Accident Summary Nr: 128093.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481785.015 | 06/30/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 was bending small pieces of metal using the Cincinnati hydraulic brake press (serial no. 56232). Employee #1 had completed a bending cycle and was attempting to remove the bent metal as the brake press was returning to its home position. Employee #1's finger was caught between the die seat and the retractable back stop. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the left-hand index fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481785.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |