Accident Summary Nr: 128090.015 - Employee falls through hatch during roof installation and la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485419.015 | 07/28/2020 | 238160 | Crowther Roofing And Sheet Metal Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee was performing roof installation cleaning procedures on a three-story building at approximately 35 feet in height. According to the employer, the employee was wearing fall protection equipment at the time. While removing a plywood cover from a hatch, the employee fell through, dropping about 15 to 16 feet. The employee sustained a head laceration and a left tibia fracture. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital and was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485419.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |