Accident Summary Nr: 128087.015 - Employee falls from platform and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 128087.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485402.01507/28/2020238210Fusion Electric & Engineering Llc

Abstract: On July 17, 2020, an employee was changing out a fuse on an AC unit. The worker chose to use a platform instead of a ladder, resulting in a fall to the ground, which was an unpaved dirt surface. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including broken ribs, vertebrae, and clavicle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Clavicle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Ladder, Platform, Rib, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1485402.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: