Accident Summary Nr: 128083.015 - Employee falls from 3rd floor, sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485335.015 | 07/27/2020 | 238130 | Rio Verde Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was installing plywood where a window would be located. While leaning against the wood framing, the employee lost support as the framing did not hold. As a result, the employee fell from the 3rd floor, struck a beam on the 2nd floor, and landed on the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured back and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485335.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |