Accident Summary Nr: 128079.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485367.015 | 07/27/2020 | 311422 | Bush Brothers And Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift to retrieve a tote of beans to be moved into production. The employee was crushed by a bulk tote of dried garbanzo beans located in warehouse 2. The totes used to store beans were made of nylon, measured 4 feet cubed, weighed approximately 2,000 lbs. when filled, and were routinely stacked two high using pallets. The employee was operating a forklift to retrieve a tote of beans to be moved into production. A coworker witnessed the employee kneeling beside a stack of two totes. A rip in the lower tote allowed beans to flow from the left corner. The employee was later found underneath the upper tote and was killed from skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485367.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |