Accident Summary Nr: 128074.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485329.015 | 07/27/2020 | 238190 | Knoch Coroporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 14, 2020, Employee #1 was climbing a portable ladder to access an elevated work surface when he lost his balance. The ladder kicked out from under him, causing him to fall onto an asphalt surface. The employee sustained a fractured vertebra from the impact. The on-site supervisor administered first aid before transporting Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for further treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1485329.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |