Accident Summary Nr: 128072.015 - Employee fractures fingers in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 128072.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485323.01507/23/2020322219Universal Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 10, 2020, an employee was operating a machine when it jammed and she attempted to clear it. While attempting to clear the jam, the employee placed her hand on another machine that had an unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee's hand was pulled into the chain and sprocket and she suffered three broken fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fracture, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485323.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified