Accident Summary Nr: 128068.015 - Employee is killed after excess heat exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 128068.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484602.01507/20/20200761115115145916 - Florida Orange Gold Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 18, 2020, an employee was exposed to conditions of high ambient heat from the sun while performing hand labor such as pulling weeds in a sweet potato field. The employee was exposed to above the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) Threshold Limit Value (TLV). During the working hours, the wet-bulb globe temperature (WBGT) was calculated to be between 28.3 to 33.4 Celsius. The employee was killed as a result of excess heat exposure.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484602.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported