Accident Summary Nr: 128064.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484592.015 | 07/21/2020 | 115115 | Agriculture Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 7, 2019, Employee # 1 was riding a Suzuki King Quad ATV while checking water lines in an almond orchard. The all-terrain vehicle overturned while making a sharp turn, landing on top of Employee # 1. He was pronounced dead at approximately 6:30 p.m., after he was taken to the coroner's office. The Division learned of the incident on July 15, 2020 at around 2:00 p.m. An inspection was opened on July 21, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484592.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |