Accident Summary Nr: 128061.015 - Employee falls suffering fractures to ankles and vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 128061.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485222.01507/24/2020238190Kevin Hughes Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential general contractor. Employee #1 was Installing sheathing onto a low slope roof. Employee #1 stepped off of an unsecured sheet of OSB, causing him to fall through 17 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his ankles and vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Deck, Decking, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Plywood, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1485222.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: