Accident Summary Nr: 128059.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 128059.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485212.01507/27/2020454311Superior Plus Energy Services Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was replacing a vent cap while standing on a ladder when his wrench slipped causing him to lose balance and fall. While falling the employee struck a concrete bollard and then the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485212.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics