Accident Summary Nr: 128057.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when bundle of steel lands

Accident Summary Nr: 128057.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479550.01506/18/2020423510Borrmann Metal Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee was moving a bundle of steel tubing weighing approximately 5,000 pounds. The employee lifted an unbalanced load, and it fell onto his foot when attempting to lower it. The employee sustained lacerations, contusions, and a broken tendon requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken, Contusion, Falling Object, Foot, Laceration, Steel, Steel Tube, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479550.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified