Accident Summary Nr: 128056.015 - Two employees are killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485185.015 | 07/23/2020 | 236115 | Construction Specificactions Solution L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on July 23, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a residential construction company, were working in a trench at a site where a new single family residence was being built. The trench collapsed. The two employees, caught in the collapsed dirt, were killed as a result of traumatic asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485185.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1485185.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |