Accident Summary Nr: 128056.015 - Two employees are killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 128056.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485185.01507/23/2020236115Construction Specificactions Solution L.L.C.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on July 23, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a residential construction company, were working in a trench at a site where a new single family residence was being built. The trench collapsed. The two employees, caught in the collapsed dirt, were killed as a result of traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Cave-In, Chest, Crushed, Excavation, Residential Construction, Respiratory, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1485185.015 35 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1485185.015 36 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: