Accident Summary Nr: 128055.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in plastic film cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471124.015 | 03/26/2020 | 337910 | South Bay International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a mattress manufacturer had entered the fenced danger zone of a Teknomac machine through an unlocked gate. The employee walked to the back and/or end of the machine to observe the plastic film cutting process. The machine was running, and the cutting area hatch was open. The employee noticed that plastic film had jammed the machine at which point he decided to reach his right hand into the machine to remove the jam. The employee's hand was struck by the plastic film cutter. He partially amputated his ring finger at the distal phalanx and lacerated and fractured the tuft of his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471124.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |