Accident Summary Nr: 128054.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting metal with bandsa

Accident Summary Nr: 128054.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485165.01507/23/2020332710O&G Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was cutting a piece of aluminum with a Wellsaw. The saw is designed to stop as soon as the cut is complete but the employee placed his hand in the point of operation before the saw cut off. The control panel is away from the point of operation. After the employee placed his hand in the point of operation his glove got caught and pulled the tip of his index finger into the blade. The employee amputated his index fingertip on the unguarded blade and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Guard, Hand, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Saw, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485165.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers