Accident Summary Nr: 128049.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485155.015 | 07/23/2020 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee who had been working in the Rehang Area at a poultry processing facility died from COVID-19. The employee was experienced COVID-19 related symptoms and was hospitalized prior to his death. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485155.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |