Accident Summary Nr: 128047.015 - Employee is killed when struck by SUV while flagging durin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485127.015 | 07/22/2020 | 926120 | Iowa Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was flagging for road maintenance. The SUV hit the flagger, and the employee was killed after sustaining multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485127.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Flagman |