Accident Summary Nr: 128045.015 - Employee burns arm and side when struck by caustic CIP clean
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469089.015 | 03/12/2020 | 311514 | Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on March 7, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an evaporated milk manufacturer was changing Milk Silo #2 from clean-in-place (CIP) to milk receiving. The employee opened a pipe while the CIP system was still running and was struck by the HD 2000 (AFCO 5302) is a non-foaming, sodium hydroxide based heavy duty caustic cleaner. The employee sustained chemical burns to his side and leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469089.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |