Accident Summary Nr: 128039.015 - Employee lacerates finger with paring knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472634.015 | 04/13/2020 | 445110 | Smart & Final Stores Llc |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on March 16, 2020, an employee was stocking produce in a grocery store and was using a paring knife on an orange when he cut himself with the knife. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472634.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |