Accident Summary Nr: 128038.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while feeding part into shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485061.015 | 07/21/2020 | 333318 | Pre-Wel Manufactuing Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was positioning material to be cut down. The employee received an amputation injury to the right ring fingertip when feeding a metal part into sheer press machine. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485061.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |