Accident Summary Nr: 128037.015 - Employee incurs internal injuries when struck by speeding PI
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485062.015 | 07/24/2020 | 424420 | Core-Mark International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee and a coworker were parking their powered industrial trucks (PIT) at the end of their shift. The employee had just finished parking his PIT in the charging area and was retrieving his paperwork from the vehicle to go home when a coworker who was speeding on another PIT approached the charging area and lost control striking the employee against his vehicle. The employee incurred blunt force injuries to his spleen, liver and L5 vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485062.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |