Accident Summary Nr: 128034.015 - Employee fractures foot when hit by motorized pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 128034.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485057.01507/20/2020312111Chesterman Company

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee was staging product in a warehouse when he was hit by a motorized pallet jack. The employee fractured his foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Loading, Material Handling, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485057.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction