Accident Summary Nr: 128032.015 - Employee falls from ladder onto roof and then to ground, fra

Accident Summary Nr: 128032.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476663.01505/21/2020238320Meet Your Budget Painting Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was painting a soffit Employee #1 placed ladder on top of garage roof to paint soffit. Employee #1 fell to the roof and then ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured legs and ankles, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Painter, Painting, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476663.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: