Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 128031.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling beam
Accident Summary Nr: 128031.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1484317.015 | 03/12/2020 | | 238130 | Justin Blair Airhart |
Abstract:
At 12:00 p.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a residential construction project. He was installing a structural wood beam in an outdoor pergola/patio. The beam came loose, fell approximately 10 feet, and struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed when his heart was punctured.
Keywords:
Beam, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Heart, Installing, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1484317.015 |
44 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction Laborer |