Accident Summary Nr: 128028.015 - Employee dies from injuries suffered during vehicle repair

Accident Summary Nr: 128028.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485039.01507/23/2020811310Wiese Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was working as a service technician for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was at a customer's jobsite. He was repairing the pulley of an electric-powered industrial vehicle. He was doing the work while the industrial truck was energized. The hydraulic energy of the unit was not controlled. The technician entered the space between the raised mast and the front safety cage of the unit. As he did this, part of his body engaged the lever that controlled the backward tilt of the unit. The employee was caught between the front mast and the front safety guard. He suffered injuries to his abdomen, and he was hospitalized. At 1:00 a.m. on August 10, 2020, he died from his injuries. The employer had a written energy control procedure for working behind the mast of an electric industrial truck. The employer did not complete an annual review of the energy control procedure to ensure that the employees understood and followed the procedures. The employees were exposed to struck-by and caught-in hazards.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Caught In, Hydraulic Cylinder, Lockout, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, ROPS, Struck By, Training, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485039.015 63 M Fatality Industrial machinery repairers