Accident Summary Nr: 128018.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while cutting wit

Accident Summary Nr: 128018.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484998.01507/24/2020531311The Life Property Management Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working for a property management company was cutting a piece of lumber using a Black & Decker 7-1/4-inch Model Sawcat 3030/1 Circular Saw. The employee attempted to unjam the sawblade which was stuck in the piece of lumber. While doing so, the employee repositioned his left hand as the saw simultaneously jumped out of the cut being made. The employee contacted the blade with his left hand as a result. The employee partially amputated his thumb, ring, and pinky fingers and sustained several lacerations of his ring and pinky fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Catch Point, Caught By, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Kick Back, Laceration, Lumber, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1484998.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury