Accident Summary Nr: 128018.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while cutting wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484998.015 | 07/24/2020 | 531311 | The Life Property Management Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working for a property management company was cutting a piece of lumber using a Black & Decker 7-1/4-inch Model Sawcat 3030/1 Circular Saw. The employee attempted to unjam the sawblade which was stuck in the piece of lumber. While doing so, the employee repositioned his left hand as the saw simultaneously jumped out of the cut being made. The employee contacted the blade with his left hand as a result. The employee partially amputated his thumb, ring, and pinky fingers and sustained several lacerations of his ring and pinky fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484998.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |