Accident Summary Nr: 128016.015 - Employee loses consciousness due to heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 128016.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484992.01507/24/2020238110Tri-State Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed at a warehouse, was packing up belongings at the end of his shift when he lost consciousness due to a heat-related illness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his condition.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Loss of consciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484992.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter