Accident Summary Nr: 128014.015 - Employee amputates finger on rack system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473527.015 | 04/23/2020 | 561320 | Brs Staffing |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee was obtaining material from the upper levels of a rack system using a reach lift when the lift made a sudden move that caused him to lose his balance. The employee grabbed the lift structure to catch himself when his finger skimmed the rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left pinky fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473527.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |