Accident Summary Nr: 128013.015 - Postal Employee is killed after heat exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 128013.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484987.01507/24/2020491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was delivering mail. Later, the employee was found unresponsive in the vehicle. The employee was killed and heat may have contributed to the employee's death.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484987.015 58 F Fatality Mail carriers, postal service