Accident Summary Nr: 128012.015 - Employee is killed when struck in the head by sling hook

Accident Summary Nr: 128012.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484974.01507/22/2020327390Valmont Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:31 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was operating a 30-ton Florida Handling System overhead bridge crane with the use of a wireless controller to lift a spinner wheel. The employee (crane operator) was raising the hoist on a 30-ton Florida Handling System overhead bridge crane with the use of a wireless controller that had two double-leg Certex chain sling hooks attached to the cranes hoist block. Two of the four sling hooks were attached to a load (spinner wheel), while the other two hooks suspended freely alongside the load. Shortly after the hoist was being raised, one of the sling hooks suspending freely alongside the load became caught on the metal frame (I-beam) of the Spinner Machine. Within seconds, the sling hook dislodged from the metal frame and propelled toward the employee, striking him in the head. The employee was killed from craniocerebral injuries.

Keywords: Crane Hook, Head, Sling, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484974.015 51 M Fatality Crane Operator