Accident Summary Nr: 128009.015 - Employee fractures back, skull in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 128009.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484230.01507/20/2020236220Koehn Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an industrial and commercial building contractor was performing demolition duties of gel coat booths. The crew was working on the attic floor of the booths in the lamination room where there was an unprotected edge. During demolition of a wooden deck, a missing section of flooring created a 3-inch by 6-inch hole. The crew was tearing out a ceiling using a flagging system but were not using fall protection. They took down the flagging system when they had approximately six feet of plywood left to tear down. The employee stepped on a 2-inch by 6-inch board that had been cut causing the employee to fall 10 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee struck a metal dumpster during the fall before hitting the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and skull.

Keywords: Attic, Back, Concrete Floor, Construction, Deck, Demolish, Demolition, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Floor Hole, Fracture, Harness, Head, Laborer, Leading Edge, Lifeline, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Plywood, Skull, Struck Against, Walking Surface, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484230.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction