Accident Summary Nr: 128007.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when run over by UTV

Accident Summary Nr: 128007.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484957.01507/23/2020111331Maiden Rock Apples, Winery & Cidery Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was working in an apple orchard picking pruned branches up off the ground. A coworker was operating a John Deere Gator 6-wheeled utility terrain vehicle (UTV) to assist the employee in hauling the branches away. The coworker was backing the UTV toward the employee when the UTV struck and ran over the employee. The employee was transported via air ambulance to the hospital, where she was admitted to treat fractures to the sternum, pelvis and ribs.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Clearing, Communication, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Farm, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed Rear View, Obstructed View, Pelvis, Rib, Run Over, Struck By, Tree Pruner, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484957.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, farm workers