Accident Summary Nr: 128007.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when run over by UTV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484957.015 | 07/23/2020 | 111331 | Maiden Rock Apples, Winery & Cidery Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was working in an apple orchard picking pruned branches up off the ground. A coworker was operating a John Deere Gator 6-wheeled utility terrain vehicle (UTV) to assist the employee in hauling the branches away. The coworker was backing the UTV toward the employee when the UTV struck and ran over the employee. The employee was transported via air ambulance to the hospital, where she was admitted to treat fractures to the sternum, pelvis and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484957.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |