Accident Summary Nr: 128006.015 - Employee experiences electrical arc flash resulting in burns

Accident Summary Nr: 128006.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484946.01507/23/2020237130North Houston Pole Line, Lp

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was transferring power lines from an old power pole to a newly installed one. During the process, the employee's lanyard came close enough to a live power line, resulting in an arc flash. The employee sustained second-degree burns on the areas of his body that made contact with the metal components of his safety harness. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to a medical facility for treatment and hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Harness, Metal, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1484946.015 30 M Hospitalized injury