Accident Summary Nr: 128006.015 - Employee experiences electrical arc flash resulting in burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484946.015 | 07/23/2020 | 237130 | North Houston Pole Line, Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was transferring power lines from an old power pole to a newly installed one. During the process, the employee's lanyard came close enough to a live power line, resulting in an arc flash. The employee sustained second-degree burns on the areas of his body that made contact with the metal components of his safety harness. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to a medical facility for treatment and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484946.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |