Accident Summary Nr: 128000.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree stump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484920.015 | 07/21/2020 | 561110 | Fredi Salazar Dba Menos |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was cutting smaller logs for removal adjacent to the tree. The employee had cut the 17-foot stump of the ash tree (approximately 17-feet by 21-inch diameter) with a Stihl MS 271 Farm Boss chainsaw approximately 90% through the diameter of 21 inches and was standing approximately 20 feet away cutting smaller logs when the tree fell unexpectedly. The employee was struck in the head and chest, causing a fatal traumatic head injury and was killed at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484920.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |