Accident Summary Nr: 127998.015 - Two employees incur electrical shock due to contact with ove
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484905.015 | 07/22/2020 | 237310 | Suit-Kote Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by a construction company, were operating controls on a paver when the dump truck bed was raised and contacted overhead power lines. This contact caused an electrical shock, with current passing through the equipment, through the employees, and into the ground. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for their injuries, while a coworker was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1484905.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1484905.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |