Accident Summary Nr: 127996.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484898.015 | 07/16/2020 | 238170 | Vap Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a siding contractor was hanging soffit and fascia on a residential building. The employee was working from a 6-foot stepladder when the ladder shifted on the grass and started to fall. The employee fell off the ladder and hit the side of a windowsill. The employee was hospitalized to treat a burst fracture to his L1 vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1484898.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |