Accident Summary Nr: 127996.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127996.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484898.01507/16/2020238170Vap Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a siding contractor was hanging soffit and fascia on a residential building. The employee was working from a 6-foot stepladder when the ladder shifted on the grass and started to fall. The employee fell off the ladder and hit the side of a windowsill. The employee was hospitalized to treat a burst fracture to his L1 vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laborer, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Soffit, Spine, Stepladder, Struck Against, Unstable Surface, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484898.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: