Accident Summary Nr: 127995.015 - Concrete slab falls on employee fracturing femur

Accident Summary Nr: 127995.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469347.01503/17/2020236210Shambaugh & Son, L.P.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was digging a trench 4'10" deep. A concrete slab fell into the excavation breaking the femur of Employee#1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Concrete Pad, Concrete Panel, Concrete Slab, Digging, Excavation, Falling Object, Femur, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1469347.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: