Accident Summary Nr: 127992.015 - Employee is struck by coil tractor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484851.015 | 07/21/2020 | 3312 | 331110 | 111181 - Arcelormittal Indiana Harbor |
Abstract: At 2:59 p.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was fatally struck by the Royal coil tractor when walking in front of the coil tractor. The coil tractor operator was traveling in the forward direction with a loaded coil, slightly raised approximately 1ft off the ground, when the operator inadvertently struck the left side of the employee walking in the direction of travel. The employee was struck and the coil operator continued driving approximately 15-20 feet before a supervisor noticed and alerted the coil tractor operator to stop the vehicle, as the supervisor noticed an employee was caught under the coil tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484851.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |