Accident Summary Nr: 127990.015 - Two employees fall in unsecured trash box, one employee is k

Accident Summary Nr: 127990.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484174.01507/17/20201761238160145887 - Aztec Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working to install flashing and shingling to the ornamental aprons of a three-story building. A coworker was operating a JCB 510.56F Telehandler (Serial Number JCB5CG7GPJ2754339) with a job made, trash box sitting unsecured on the telehandler forks while extended approximately thirty feet in the air. Employees # 1 and #2 were working in the trash box when the trash box became unbalanced and fell from the forks. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 received an arm fracture and unspecified internal injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Forks, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484174.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1484174.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported