Accident Summary Nr: 127989.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift resulting in multiple fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484816.015 | 07/23/2020 | 236118 | Bkb Construction, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was utilizing an aerial lift to remove paper from the side of a building at a repainting job site. While at a height of approximately 27 feet, Employee #1 fell out of the aerial lift. Although no one witnessed the fall, a coworker on the first floor heard the employee hit the ground. Emergency medical services (EMS) responded, cutting the harness and clothing off the employee, which were disposed of as waste. The employer reported the incident to the Division on July 27, 2020. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured left elbow and foot, a fractured right hand, and a fractured pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for one month and six days following the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484816.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |