Accident Summary Nr: 127988.015 - Employee burns hand when vapors caught fire

Accident Summary Nr: 127988.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464032.01502/19/2020238320Di Industrial Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was cleaning an epoxy spray paint apparatus by spraying flammable thinner thorough it into a plastic bucket that was on a scaffold. The bucket was not grounded or bonded to the scaffold. The thinner vapors caught on fire from static electricity discharge, and the employee sustained burns to the hands. The employee was treated at the hospital and released within a few hours.

Keywords: Burn, Flammable Vapors, Hand, Ignite, Static Electricity, Thinner, Vapor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464032.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: