Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127986.015 - Employee Hits Head, Incurs Concussion In Fall From Truck

Accident: 127986.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484801.01507/23/2020T. M. Cobb Company

At 12:49 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was climbing down from the cab of a t ruck when he missed the second step and fell to the ground. The employee hit his head on the pavement and incurred a concussion, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concussion, fall, fall protection, foot, footings, head, safety shoe, slip, slippery surface, truck, truck driver, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1484801.015 56 M Hospitalized injury