Accident Summary Nr: 127985.015 - Employee is killed after contact with live electric wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484786.015 | 07/20/2020 | 221122 | Navasota Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on July 19, 2020, an employee was repairing a power outage caused by a downed pole. The employee was found unresponsive in a lift bucket by a coworker after contact with live electric wires. The employee was killed after the contact with electric wires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484786.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |