Accident Summary Nr: 127984.015 - Employee fractures hand and fingers when chain breaks free

Accident Summary Nr: 127984.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462352.01502/12/2020321113Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was using a wrench to free a planer sorter chain. The planer sorter chain broke free and smashed the employee's hand and fingers between the wrench and the chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right hand and fingers.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Caught Between, Chain, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462352.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians