Accident Summary Nr: 127983.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train while crossing track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484772.015 | 07/22/2020 | 237990 | Jld Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:49 a.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was operating an off-road articulated dump truck across a railroad crossing. As the employee began to cross the train track, he was struck by a train, when the train struck the dump truck. The employee was killed by leg fractures and unspecified internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484772.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |