Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127982.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries In Fall From Utility P

Accident: 127982.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484560.01507/23/2020Green Mountain Power Corporation

At 10:00 a.m. on July 22, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing the th ird leg of distribution lines. The employees had sounded the Electrical distribu tion pole to see if it was safe to climb. The employees climbed the pole releasi ng the three conductors as they climbed the pole. The employees had released the last conductor and were preparing to release the guide wires. The pole broke at the base and fell over striking the Tracked Pole Setter and braking again 15 fe et from the top of the pole. This action drove the two employees into the ground causing severe injuries to both. Employee #1 sustained a blood clot to the neck , broken ribs and two punctured lungs. Employee #2 sustained blood spots on the brain, broken ribs and a broken pelvis. The employees were hospitalized for trea tment.

Keywords: abrasion, blood clot, brain, chest, concussion, contusion, elec utility work, electric conductor, electrical work, fall, fracture, guide, head, hip, lung, neck, pelvis, puncture, rib, utility pole, wire line
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1484560.015 25 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause:
2 1484560.015 37 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
FatCause: