Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127981.015 - Employee Replacing Hinges Injures Head And Neck After Fall F

Accident: 127981.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484740.01507/23/2020U.S. Foods, Inc.

At 8:30 p.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was standing on tines of forklift rep lacing trailer door hinges. The employee fell and incurred multiple head and nec k injuries from impact with the ground, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, contusion, door, fall, fall protection, forklift, forks, fracture, head, industrial truck, installing, neck, powered industrial vehicle, repair, sprain, trailer, unstable po

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1484740.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.