Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127980.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips When Caught In Conveyor Belt S

Accident: 127980.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484775.01507/23/2020Amazon Cmh4

At 9:00 p.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was waiting at the end of an unguarde d conveyor belt system to receive packages to be loaded onto the trailer truck. The employee had his gloved right hand rested on the conveyor belt while he wait ed for the packages. The employee's gloved right hand was caught in the pinch p oint of the conveyor belt and pop-out roller at the end of the conveyor belt sys tem. The employee's right index and middle fingertip was amputated as a result o f the caught in incident. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: belt conveyor, caught in, fingertip, glove, nip point, partial amputation, roller--mach/part, trailer truck, unguarded, warehouse, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1484775.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators