Accident Summary Nr: 127978.015 - Employees amputates fingertip between sling and chassis

Accident Summary Nr: 127978.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484758.01507/21/2020333111John Deere

Abstract: On July 18, 2020, an employee and a coworker were preparing to move a chassis with the aid of a Wright hoist and 4 slings (2 chain slings, 2 nylon slings). The coworker was in charge of hoist controls and placing slings on the chassis and the employee assisted with sling placement. The coworker had finished placing a nylon sling on the front portion of the chassis while the employee was working on placing a 2nd chain sling on the back portion. With no direct line of sight of the employee, the coworker began the lifting process and caught the employee's right pinky finger between the chain sling and the chassis. The employee sustained a fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, Obstructed View, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rigging, Sling, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484758.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers