Accident Summary Nr: 127977.015 - Employee amputates hand when LOTO not properly implemented
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466399.015 | 02/28/2020 | 561320 | Ilink Business Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was getting ready to shut down the production line towards the end of his shift. A coworker had shut down the machine at the electrical disconnect. The employee unlocked the guards and entered the machine to clean, while VFT#5 had not come to a complete stop. The employee reached into the moving rollers of the machine to remove fibers that were caught. His left hand was caught in between the rollers. The employee's left hand was amputated, and he was hospitalized. The lockout/tagout procedure was not properly implemented.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466399.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |